Organisers have released the nominee list for the 2017 Best of Nollywood (BON) Awards.

 

This year over 120 films were screened, including 113 feature films, 7 short films and two TV series. According to the BON team, eight others were disqualified for various reasons.

 

See the full list of nominees below.

Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)

  • Sambasa Nzeribe in Slow Country
  • Alexx Ekubo in Inikpi
  • Joseph Benjamin in Dance to my Beat
  • Bolanle Ninalowo in Picture Perfect
  • Gabriel Afolayan in Tatu
  • Paul Utomi in What lies Within 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)

  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Kelechi Udegbe – Behind the Wheels
  • Tope Tedela – Slow Country
  • Segun Arinze/Sambasa Nzeribe – Tatu
  • Justice Nuagbe (Ushbebe)– Dance to my Beat

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

  • Niyi Johnson – Okun
  • Gabriel Afolayan – False Flag
  • Femi Adebayo – Afaila Ojo
  • Odunlade Adekola – Gangan
  • Abdulateef Oladimeji- Ojo Meta

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

  • Tobiloba Abraham – Okun
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse
  • Taiwo Ibikunle – Afaila Ojo
  • Abdulateef Oladimeji – 1983
  • Wale Akorede – Somewhere in the Dark

Best Actor in a Leading Role(Hausa)

  • Rabiu Rikadawa – Ko Bayan Raina
  • Adam Zango – Matatace Shaida

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Igbo)

  • Tim Ebuka – Akuko Uwa
  • Browny Igboegbu – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka

Best Actress in Leading Role (English) 

  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde in Alter Ego
  • Ivie Okujaye in Slow Country
  • Ufuoma McDermott in The Women
  • Michelle Dede in What lies Within
  • Rahama Sadau in Tatu
  • Esther Audu in Inikpi

Best  Actress in  Supporting role (English)

  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bayray Mcnwizu – Trace
  • Bisola Aiyeola – Picture Perfect
  • Toyin Abraham/Funlola Raimi – Tatu
  • Kate Henshaw/Omoni Oboli/ Katherine Obiang- The Women

Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)

  • Ronke Odusanya – Ailatunse
  • Aisha Lawal in False Flag
  • Mercy Aigbe – Ojo Meta
  • Jumoke Odetola – Somewhere in the Dark
  • Adeola Ayoade in Okun

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

  • Ireti Osayemi – Ojo Meta
  • Feyisara Hassan – Okun
  • Omowumi Dada     – Somewhere in the Dark
  • Iyabo Ojo – Gangan
  • Temitope Solaja- Ashabi Akata

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Hausa)

  • Jamila Nagudu – Ko Bayan Raina
  • Rahama Sadau – Matatace Shaida

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Igbo)

  • Chizzy Alichi – Akuko Uwa
  • Rachel Okonkwo – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka

Best Child Actor in a Movie

  • Adebayo Thomas – Slow Country
  • Dumebi Nzeribe – Tatu
  • Kunuji Boluwatife – The Maniac
  • Abayomi Gabriel – Excess Luggage
  • Ero Josh-Behind the Wheels

Best Child Actress in a movie 

  • Martina Obi – Truncated
  • Bella Ufondu- Excess Luggage
  • Teniola Awobiyi in Tatu

Comedy of the Year

  • Ufuoma
  • Three Wise Men
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  • Excess Luggage
  • American Driver

Movie with the Best Social Message

  • False Flag
  • Alter Ego
  • Busted
  • Behind the Wheels
  • Best Short Film of the Year
  • Truncated
  • Mustapha
  • I AM
  • Aramide

Movie with the Best Special Effect

  • Slow Country
  • Oloibiri
  • Misery Lane
  • Somewhere in the Dark
  • Goddess of Fire
  • Behind the Wheels
  • What lies Within

Movie with the Best Screenplay

  • Okun
  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • What Lies Within
  • Slow Country
  • The Women

TV Series of the Year

  • The Johnsons
  • Zone 222

Best use of  Nigerian food in a movie

  • Picture Perfect
  • Ufuoma
  • Trace
  • Stormy Heart

Best Use of Costume in a Movie

  • Picture Perfect
  • Tatu
  • Inikpi
  • Okun
  • The Women

Best Use of Make-up in a Movie 

  • Somewhere in the dark
  • Tatu
  • Slow Country
  • Picture Perfect

Movie with the Best Production Design

  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • Okun
  • Inikpi
  • Alter Ego

Best Kiss in a Movie

  • Omowunmi Dada/Eddie Watson – Bias
  • Daniel K. Daniel/Chelsea Eze – Scorned
  • Ufuoma McDemott/Kalu Ikeagu – The Women
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde /Kunle Remmy – Alter Ego
  • Ronke Odusanya/Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse

Movie with the Best Sound Track

  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • Inikpi
  • Stormy Heart

Movie with the Best Editing

  • Tatu
  • What Lies Within
  • Slow Country
  • The Women
  • Okun

Most Promising Actor

  • Suara Olayinka in Tatu
  • Peter Jacobs in I AM
  • Most Promising Actress
  • Chisom Steve  in Akuko Uwa
  • Tinuola Oladoye in I AM

Movie with the Best Cinematography

  • Tatu
  • Slow Country
  • What Lies Within
  • Oloibiri
  • A Trip to Jamaica

Director of the Year

  • Eric Aghimien for Slow Country
  • Blessing Egbe for The Women
  • Bogunmbe Abiola Paul for Okun
  • Vanessa Nzediegwu for What lies Within
  • Don Omope for Tatu

Movie of the Year

  • Slow Country
  • Okun
  • Tatu
  • Oloibiri
  • What Lies Within

Revelations of the Year(Female)

  • Regina Daniel
  • Bimbo Ademoye
  • Yvonne Enakhene
  • Selia Adebowale
  • Folahunsho Adeola

Revelation of the Year(Male)

  • Timini Egbuson
  • Abayomi Alvin
  • Baaj Adebule

LEAVE A REPLY